Natural History - Flora

 Despite considerable work in parts of Glen Canyon NRA, the reported flora remains relatively small (745 species) compared to other nearby parks such as Grand Canyon (1400 species) or Capitol Reef (760 species). This may in part result from the smaller elevational ranges and hence habitat diversity, but the lack of field work in many parts of Glen Canyon NRA probably also contributes to the shorter list. The fact that a park as small as Bryce Canyon can support 458 species (65% of the Glen Canyon total in an area of 35,000 acres) suggests that future collecting will add to the Glen Canyon list. For example, during the 1994 field season, seven species new to the park were found and added to the existing flora. An additional thirty-three species were added based on herbarium specimens and research.

Over 100 species found nearby but not within park boundaries are included in a separate list. To this list eleven species were added in 1994. Six more were added in 1996, three of which came from current herbarium specimens.

Checklist of the Vascular Plants

Species with an asterisk (*) are introduced to the park and have spread naturally. Cultivated ornamentals are not included unless they have spread into the wild. Nomenclature follows Welsh et al. (1993) except for the ferns, which follows the Flora of North America project (Morin 1993), and the Fabaceae, which follows Barneby (1989).

Ferns and Fern Allies

    DRYOPTERIDACEAE
        Brittle Fern (Cystopteris fragilis (L.) Bernh.)
    EQUISETACEAE
        Field Horsetail (Equisetum arvense L.)
        Common Scouring Rush (E. hyemale L.)
        Smooth Scouring Rush (E. laevigatum A. Br.)
    SELAGINELLACEAE
        Awnless Spikemoss (Selaginella mutica D.C. Eaton)
    PTERIDACEAE
        Maidenhar Fern (Adiantum capillus-veneris L.)
        Silver Powder (Argyrochosma limitanea (Maxon) Windham)
        Slenfer Lip Fern (Cheilanthes feei Moore)
        Cliff-brake (Pellaea glabella Mett. ex Kuhn)
        Cliff-brake (P. truncata Goodding)

Gymnosperms

    CUPRESSACEAE
        Utah Juniper (Juniperus osteosperma (Torr.) Little)
    EPHEDRACEAE
        Navajo Ephedra (Ephedra cutleri Peebles)
        Mormon Tea (E. torreyana Wats.)
        Green Ephedra (E. viridis Cov.)
    PINACEAE
        Pinyon Pines (Pinus edulis Engelm.)
        Ponderosa Pine (P. ponderosa Lawson)
        Franco Douglas Fir (Pseudotsuga menziesii (Mirbel))

Angiosperms

    ACERACEAE
        Rocky Mountain Maple (Acer glabrum Torr.)
        Bigtooth Maple (A. grandidentatum Nutt.)
        Boxelder (A. negundo L.)
    AGAVACEAE
        Utah Century Plant (Agave utahensis Engelm.)
        Narrow-Leaved Yucca (Yucca angustissima Engelm. ex Trel.)
        Datil Yucca (Y. baccata Torr.)
        Bailey's Yucca (Y. baileyi Woot. & Standl.)
        Harriman's Yucca (Y. harrimaniae Trel.)
        Kanab Yucca (Y. kanabensis McKelvey)
        Toft's Yucca (Y. toftiae Welsh)
        Utah Yucca (Y. utahensis McKelvey)
    AMARANTHACEAE
        Hopiweed (Acanthochiton wrightii Torr.)
        Prostrate Pigweed (Amaranthus blitoides Wats.)
        Redroot Pigweed (A. retroflexus L.)
        Standley Espanta Vaqueros (Tidestromia lanuginosa (Nutt.))
    ANACARDIACEAE
        Skunkbush (Rhus aromatica Aiton)
        Smooth Sumac (R. glabra L.)
        Poison Ivy (Toxicodendron rydbergii (Small) Greene)
    APIACEAE
        Celery (Agave utahensis Engelm.)
        Cutleaf Water-Parsnip (Yucca angustissima Engelm. ex Trel.)
        Plains Spring-Parsley (Y. baccata Torr.)
        Higgins' Spring-Parsley (Y. baileyi Woot. & Standl.)
        Sweetroot Spring-Parsley (Y. harrimaniae Trel.)
        Widewing Spring-Parsley (Y. kanabensis McKelvey)
        Desert-Parsley (Y. toftiae Welsh)
        Parry's Lomatium (Y. utahensis McKelvey)
    APOCYNACEAE
        Jones' Amsonia (Amsonia jonesii Woodson)
        Palmer's Amsonia (A. palmeri Gray)
        Tomentose Amsonia (A. tomentosa Torr. & Frem.)
        Dogbane (Apocynum cannabinum L.)
        Jones' Cycladenia (Cycladenia jonesii Eastw.)
    ARALIACEAE
        American Spikenard (Aralia racemosa L.)
    ASCLEPIADACEAE
        Spider Milkweed (Asclepias asperula (Decne.) Woodson)
        Pallid Milkweed (A. cryptoceras Wats.)
        Jones' Milkweed (A. labriformis Jones)
        Broadleaf Milkweed (A. latifolia (Torr.) Raf.)
        Eastwood's Milkweed (A. macrosperma Eastw.)
        Rusby's Milkweed (A. rusbyi (Vail) Woodson.)
        Showy Milkweed (A. speciosa Torr.)
        Whorled Milkweed (A. subverticillata (Gray) Vail)
        Climbing Milkweed (Sarcostemma cynanchoides Decne.)
    ASTERACEAE
        Gray Golden Head (Acamptopappus sphaerocephalus (Harv. & Gray))
        Pale Agoseris (Agoseris glauca (Pursh) Raf.)
        Bur Ragweed (Ambrosia acanthicarpa Hook.)
        Low Ragweed (A. tomentosa Nutt.)
        Bigelow's Sagebrush (Artemisia bigelovii Gray)
        Field Wormwood (A. campestris L.)
        Carruth's Wormwood (A. carruthii Carruth)
        Tarragon (A. dracunculus L.)
        Sand Sagebrush (A. filifolia Torr.)
        Fringed sagebrush (A. frigida Willd.)
        Louisiana Wormwood (A. ludoviciana Nutt.)
        Black Sagebrush (A. nova A. Nels.)
        Budsage (A. spinescens Wats.)
        Big Sagebrush (A. tridentata Nutt.)
        Pacific Aster (Aster chilensis Nees.)
        Falcate Aster (A. falcatus Lindl. in Hook.)
        Leafy Aster (A. frondosus (Nutt.) T. & G.)
        Blueleaf Aster (A. glaucodes Blake)
        Mexican Devilweed (A. spinosus Benth.)
        Annual Aster (A. subulatus Shinners)
        Emory's Seepwillow (Baccharis emoryi Gray)
        Sticky Seepwillow (B. glutinosa Pers.)
        Rio Grande Seepwillow (B. salicina T. & G.)
        Desert Baileya (Baileya multiradiata Harv. & Gray)*
        Devil's Beggarticks (Bidens frondosa L.)
        Spiny Brickellbush (Brickellia atractyloides Gray)
        California Brickellbush (B. californica (T. & G.) Gray)
        Longleaf Brickellbush (B. longifolia Wats.)
        Rough Brickellbush (B. microphylla (Nutt.) Gray)
        Mohave Brickellbush (B. oblongifolia Wats.)
        Russian Knapweed (Centaurea repens L.)*
        Showy Dusty-Maiden (Chaenactis macrantha D.C. Eaton)
        Stevia Dusty-Maiden (C. stevioides H. & A.)
        Rose-Heath (Chaetopappa ericoides (Torr.) Nelson)
        Greene's Rabbitbrush (Chrysothamnus greenei (Gray) Greene)
        Spreading Rabbitbrush (C. linifolius Greene)
        Rubber Rabbitbrush (C. nauseosus (Pallas) Britt.)
        Parry's Rabbitbrush (C. parryi (Gray) Greene)
        Pretty Rabbitbrush (C. pulchellus (Gray) Greene)
        Viscid Rabbitbrush (C. viscidiflorus (Hook.) Nutt.)
        Chicory (Cichorium intybus L.)*
        Arizona Thistle (Cirsium arizonicum (Gray) Petrak)
        Cainville Thistle (C. calcareum (Jones) Woot. & Standl.)
        New Mexico Thistle (C. neomexicanum Gray)
        Rydberg's Thistle (C. rydbergii Petrak)
        Gray Thistle (C. undulatum (Nutt.) Spreng.)
        Bull Thistle (C. vulgare (Savi) Ten.)*
        Wheeler's Thistle (C. wheeleri (Gray) Petrak)
        Horseweed (Conyza canadensis (L.) Cronq.)
        Brandegee's Sandplant (Dicoria brandegei Gray)
        Gray Sandplant (D. canescens Gray)
        Dogweed (Dyssodia acerosa DC.)
        Scale Glandweed (D. pentachaeta (DC.) Robins.)
        Bush Encelia (Encelia frutescens Gray)
        Nakedstem (Enceliopsis nudicaulis (Gray) A. Nels.)
        Hairy Daisy (Erigeron aphanactis (Gray) Greene)
        Pretty Daisy (E. bellidiastrum Nutt.)
        Spreading Daisy (E. divergens T. & G.)
        Eaton's Daisy (E. eatonii Gray)
        Kachina Daisy (E. kachinensis Welsh & Moore)
        Vernal Daisy (E. pumilis Nutt.)
        Utah Daisy (E. utahensis Gray)
        Alcove Daisy (E. zothecinus Welsh)
        Western Goldenrod (Euthamia occidentalis Nutt.)
        Bur-sage (Franseria confertiflora (DC.) Rydb.)
        Hopi Blanketflower (Gaillardia pinnatifida Torr.)
        Basin Blanketflower (G. spathulata Gray)
        Crustweed (Glyptopleura marginata D.C. Eat.)
        Cottonbatting Cudweed (Gnaphalium chilense Spreng.)
        Lowland Cudweed (G. palustre Nutt.)
        Wright's Cudweed (G. wrightii Gray)
        Rydberg's Gumweedy (Grindelia aphanactis Rydb.)
        Erect Gumweed (G. fastigiata Greene)
        Curly Gumweed (G. squarrosa (Pursh) Dunal)
        Thread Snakeweed (Gutierrezia microcephala (DC.) Gray)
        Broom Snakeweed (G. sarothrae (Pursh) Britt. & Rusby)
        Stemless Goldenweed (Haplopappus acaulis (Nutt.) Gray)
        Shrub Goldenweed (H. acradenius (Greene) Blake)
        Thrifty Goldenweed (H. armerioides (Nutt.) Gray)
        Drummond's Goldenbush (H. drummondii (T. & G.) Blake)
        Spindly Goldenbush (H. scopulorum (Jones) Blake)
        Spiny Goldenweed (H. spinulosus (Pursh) DC.)
        Smallhead Sunflower (Helianthella microcephala (Gray) Gray)
        Common Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
        Sand Sunflower (H. anomalus Blake)
        Prairie Sunflower (H. petiolaris Nutt.)
        Hairy Goldenaster (Heterotheca villosa (Nutt.) Shinnersy)
        Hyalineherb (Hymenopappus filifolius Hook.)
        Stemless Woollybase (Hymenoxys acaulis (Pursh) Parker)
        Cooper's Hymenoxys (H. cooperi (Gray) Ckll.)
        Colorado Rubberweed (H. richardsonii (Hook.) Cockerell)
        Poverty-Weed (Iva axillaris Pursh)
        Canada Lettuce (Lactuca canadensis L.)*
        Prickly Lettuce (L. serriola L.)*
        Blue Lettuce (L. tatarica (L.) C.A. Mey)*
        Tidytips (Layia glandulosa (Hook.) H. & A.)
        Showy rushpink (Lygodesmia grandiflora (Nutt.) T. & G.)
        Hoary Aster (Machaeranthera canescens (Pursh) Gray)
        Gumweed Aster (M. grindelioides (Nutt.) Shinners)
        Thickleaf Aster (M. leucanthemifolia Greene)
        Gumweed Aster (M. linearis Greene)
        Tanseyleaf Aster (M. tanacetifolia (H.B.K.) Nees)
        Filiform Malacothrix (Malacothrix glabrata (D.C. Eat.) Gray)
        Sowthistle Malacothrix (M. sonchoides (Nutt.) T. & G.)
        Torry's Malacothrix (M. torreyi Gray)
        Copperweed (Oxytenia acerosa Nutt.)
        Narrowleaf Pectis (Pectis angustifolia Torr.)
        Chinch-Weed (P. papposa H. & G.)
        Wright's Perezia (Perezia wrightii Gray)
        Alcove Rock-Daisy (Perityle specuicola Welsh & Neesee)
        Rock goldenrod (Petradoria pumula (Nutt.) Greene)
        Nakedstem Bahia (Platyschkuhria integrifolia (Gray) Rydb.)
        Prenanthella (Prenanthella exigua (Gray) Rydb.)
        Piliferous Turtleback (Psathyrotes pilifera Gray)
        Greenstem Paperflower (Psilostrophe sparsiflora (Gray) A. Nels.)
        Douglas' Groundsel (Senecio douglasii (Benth.) L. Benson)
        Uinta Groundsel (S. multilobatus T. & G.)
        Saw Groundsel (S. serra (Greenman) Welsh)
        Broom Groundsel (S. spartioides T. & G.)
        Goldenrod (Solidago canadensis L.)
        Alcove Goldenrod (S. sparsiflora Gray)
        Spiny Sow-Thistle (Sonchus asper (L.) Hill)*
        Annual Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria exigua Nutt.)
        Parry's Wirelettuce (S. parryi Gray)
        Fewflower Wirelettuce (S. pauciflora (Torr.) A. Nels.)
        Desert Wirelettuce (S. runcinata Nutt.)
        Slender Wirelettuce (S. tenuifolia (Torr.) Hall)
        Desert Nest-straw (Stylocline micropoides Gray)
        Common Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale Weber)*
        Gray Horsebrush (Tetradymia canescens DC.)
        Arrowweed (Tesseria sericea (Nutt.) Cov.)
        Scapose Greenthread (Thelesperma subnudum Gray)
        Annual Townsendia (Townsendia annua Beaman)
        Silvery Townsendia (T. incana Nutt.)
        Yellow Salsifye (Tragopogon dubius Scop.)*
        Resinbush (Vanclevea stylosa (Eastw.) Greene)
        Crownbeard (Verbesina encelioides (Cav.) Benth. & Hook.)
        Southern Goldeneye (Viguiera longifolia (Robins. & Greenm.) Blake)
        Tropic Goldeneye (V. soliceps Barneby)
        Rough Mulesears (Wyethia scabra Hook..)
        Cocklebur (Xanthium strumarium L.)*
        Smooth Woodyaster (Xylorhiza glabriuscula Nutt.)
        Hurtleaf Woodyaster (X. tortifolia Greene)
        Cisco Woodyaster (X. venusta (Jones) Heller)
    BERBERIDACEAE
        Fremont's Mahonia (Mahonia fremontii (Torr.) Fedde)
        Oregon Grape (M. repens (Lindl.) G. Don)
    BETULACEAE
        Water Birch (Betula occidentalis Hook.)
        Western Hophornbeam (Ostrya knowltonii Cov.)
    BORAGINACEAE
        Low Cryptanthd (Cryptantha abata Johnst.)
        Narrowleaf Cryptanth (C. angustifolia (Torr.) Greene)
        Baker's Cryptanth (C. bakeri (Greene) Payson)
        Bearded Cryptanth (C. barbigera (Gray) Greene)
        Head Cryptanth (C. capitata (Eastw.) Johnston)
        James' Cryptanth (C. cinerea (Greene) Cronq.)
        Opening Cryptanth (C. circumscissa (H. & A.) Johnst.)
        Golden Cryptanth (C. confertifolia (Greene) Payson)
        Plains Cryptanth (C. crassisepala (T. & G.) Greene)
        Fendler's Cryptanth (C. fendleri (Gray) Greene)
        Yellow Cryptanth (C. flava (A. Nels.) Payson)
        Yellow-eye Cryptanth (C. flavoculata (A. Nels.) Payson)
        Yellow-hair Cryptanth (C. fulvocanescens (Wats.) Payson)
        Slender Cryptanth (C. gracilis Osterh.)
        Dwarf Cryptanth (C. humilis (Greene) Payson)
        Unequal Cryptanth (C. inaequata Johnst.)
        Dye Cryptanth (C. micrantha (Torr.) Johnst.)
        Nevada Cryptanth (C. nevadensis Nels. & Kenn.)
        Osterhout's Cryptanth (C. osterhoutii (Payson) Payson)
        Wing-nut Cryptanth (C. pterocarya (Torr.) Greene)
        Recurved Cryptanth (C. recurvata Cov.)
        Slender Cryptanth (C. tenuis (Eastw.) Payson)
        Utah Cryptanth (C. utahensis (Gray) Green)
        Wetherill's Cryptanth (C. wetherillii (Eastw.) Payson)
        Showy Heliotrope (C. humilis (Greene) Payson)
        Salt Heliotrope (H. curassavicum L.)
        Western Stickseed (Lappula occidentalis (Wats.) Greene)
        Showy Stoneseed (Lithospermum incisum Lehm.)
        Unequal Combseed (Pectocarya heterocarpa (Johnst.) Johnst.)
        Hairy Tiquilia (Tiquilia canescens (DC.) A. Richards)
        Woody Tiquilia (T. latior (Johnston) A. Richards)
    BRASSICACEAE
        Common rockcress (Arabis perennans Wats.)
        Pretty rockcress (A. pulchra M.E. Jones)
        Shepherds purse (Capsella bursa-pastoris (L.) Medic.)*
        Spindlestem (Caulanthus crassicaulis (Torr.) Wats.)
        Pinnate tansy-mustard (Descurainia pinnata (Walt.) Britt.)
        Flixweed (D. sophia (L.) Prantl)*
        Spectacle-pod (Dithyrea wislizenii Engelm.)
        Wedgeleaf (Draba cuneifolia R. Graham)
        Spring draba (D. verna L)*
        Wallflower (Erysimum asperum (Nutt.) DC.)
        Slenderweed (Hutchinsia procumbens (L.) Desv.)
        Densecress (Lepidium densiflorum Schrader)
        Hispidcress (L. lasiocarpum Nutt.)
        Perennial Pepperweed (L. latifolium)*
        Mountain Pepperplant (L. montanum Nutt.)
        Fendler's Bladderpod (Lesquerella fendleri (Gray) Wats.)
        Silver Bladderpod (L. ludoviciana (Nutt.) S. Wats.)
        Colorado Bladderpod (L. rectipes Woot. & Standl.)
        African Mustard (Malcolmia africana R. Br.)*
        Water-Cress (Nasturtium officinale R. Br.)*
        Rydberg's Twinpod (Physaria acutifolia Rydb.)
        Chambers' Twinpod (P. chambersii Rollins)
        Newberry's Twinpod (P. newberryi Gray)
        Island Yellowcress (Rorippa islandica (Oeder) Borbas)
        Slenderleaf Schoencrambe (Schoencrambe linifolia (Nutt.) Rydb.)
        Tumbling Mustard (Sisymbrium altissimum L.)*
        Prince's Plume (Stanleya pinnata (Pursh) Britt.)
        Little Twistflower (Streptanthella longirostris (Wats.) Rydb.)
        Twistflower (Streptanthus cordatus Nutt.)
        Candelabra Thelypody (Thelypodiopsis divaricata (Roll.) Welsh & Reveal)
        Tall Thelypody (Thelypodium integrifolium (Nutt.) Endl.)
    CACTACEAE
        Cottontop (Echinocactus polycephalus Engelm. & Bigel.)
        Engelmann Hedgehog (Echinocereus engelmannii (Parry) Rumpler)
        Claretcup Hedgehog (E. triglochidiatus Engelm.)
        Beavertail Pricklypear (Opuntia basilaris Engelm. & Bigel.)
        Pancake Pricklypear (O. chlorotica Engelm. & Bigel.)
        Common Pricklypear (O. erinacea Engelm.)
        Nichol's Pricklypear (O. nicholii L. Benson)
        Berry Pricklypear (O. phaeacantha Engelm.)
        Central Pricklypear (O. polyacantha Haw.)
        Brady's Footcactus (Pediocactus bradyi L. Benson)
        Whipple's Fishhook (Sclerocactus whipplei (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose)
    CAMPANULACEAE
        Scarlet Lobelia (Lobelia cardinalis L.)
        Slender Nemacladus (Nemacladus glanduliferus Jepson)
    CANNABACEAE
        Marijuana (Cannabis sativa L.)*
    CAPPARACEAE
        Yellow Beeplant (Cleome lutea Hook.)
        Rocky Mountain Beeplant (C. serrulata Pursh)
        Palmer's Cleomella (Cleomella palmeriana Jones)
    CAPRIFOLIACEAE
        Long-Flower Snowberry (Symphoricarpos longiflorus Gray)
    CARYOPHYLLACEAE
        Fendler's Sandwort (Arenaria fendleri Gray)
        Stalkless Paronychia (Paronychia sessiliflora Nutt.)
        Annual Catchfly (Silene antirrhina L.)
    CELASTRACEAE
        Utah Greasebush (Forsellesia meionandra (Koehne) Heller)
    CHENOPODIACEAE
        Four-Wing Saltbush (Atriplex canescens (Pursh) Nutt.)
        Shadscale (A. confertifolia (T. & G.) Wats.)
        Mat-Saltbush (A. corrugata Wats.)
        Gardner's Saltbush (A. gardneri (Moq.) D. Dietr.)
        Garrett's Saltbush (A. garrettii Rydb.)
        Blue Valley Orach (A. graciliflora Jones)
        Navajo Saltbush (A. navajoensis C.A. Hansen)
        New Mexico Saltbush (A. obovata Moq.)
        Tumbling Orach (A. rosea L.)*
        Stalked Orach (A. saccaria Wats.)
        Bassia (Bassia hyssopifolia (Pall.) Kuntze)*
        Winterfat (Ceratoides lanata (Pursh) Howell)
        Freemont's Goosefoot (Chenopodium fremontii Wats.)
        Narrowleaf Goosefoot (C. leptophyllum (Moq.) Wats.)
        Tickseed (Corispermum villosum Rydb.)
        Winged-Pigweed (Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Spreng.) Coult.)
        Hopsage (Grayia spinosa (Hook.) Moq.)
        Gray Molly (Kochia americana Wats.)
        Poverty-Weed (Monolepis nuttalliana (Schultz) Greene)
        Russian-Thistle (Salsola iberica Sennen & Pau)*
        Barbwire Russian-Thistle (S. paulsenii Litv.)
        Greasewood (Sarcobatus vermiculatus (Hook.) Torr.)
        Torrey's Seepweed (Suaeda torreyana Wats.)
        Siltbush (Zuckia brandegei (Gray) Welsh & Stutz)
    COMMELINACEAE
        Spiderwort (Tradescantia occidentalis (Britt.) Smyth)
    CONVOLVULACEAE
        Field Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis L.)*
        Evolvulus (Evolvulus nuttallianus Schultes)
    CORNACEAE
        Red-Osier Dogwood (Cornus sericea L.)
    CUSCUTACEAE
        Slenderflower Dodder (Cuscuta cephalanthii Engelm.)
        Plain Dodder (C. indecora Choisy)
    CYPERACEAE
        Golden Sedge (Carex aurea Nutt.)
        Canyonlands Sedge (C. curatorum Stacey)
        Bottlebrush Sedge (C. hystricina Muhl. ex Willd.)
        Woolly Sedge (C. lanuginosa Michx.)
        Nebraska Sedge (C. nebrascensis Dewey)
        Western Sedge (C. occidentalis Bailey)
        Parry's Sedge (C. parryana Dewey)
        Ross' Sedge (C. rossii F. Boott)
        Blister Sedge (C. vesicaria L.)
        Saw-Grass (Cladium californicum (Wats.) O'Neill)
        Acuminate Flatsedge (Cyperus acuminatus Torr.)
        Annual Flatsedge (C. aristatus Rottb.)
        Red-rood Flatsedge (C. erythrorhizos Muhl.)
        Common Spikerush (Eleocharis palustris (L.) R. & S.)
        Torry's Spikerush (E. rostellata (Torr.) Torr.)
        Fimbristylis (Fimbristylis spadicea (L.) Vahl)
        Hardstem Bulrush (Scirpus acutus Bigel.)
        Olney's Threesquare (S. americanus Pers.)
        Alkali Bulrush (S. maritimus (L.) Pallas)
        Panicled Bulrush (S. microcarpus Presl.)
        Pale Bulrush (S. pallidus (Britt.) Fern.)
        Common Threesquare (S. pungens Vahl)
        Softstem Bulrush (S. validus Vahl)
    ELAEAGNACEAE
        Russian Olive (Elaeagnus angustifolia L.)*
        Silver Buffaloberry (Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.)
        Roundleaf Buffaloberry (S. rotundifolia Parry)
    EUPHORBIACEAE
        Doveweed (Croton texensis (Klotzsch) Muell.-Arg.)
        Spurge (Euphorbia aaron-rossii N. & P. Holmgren)
        Shorthorn Spurge (E. brachycera Engelm.)
        Fendler's Euphorbia (E. fendleri T. & G.)
        Ridgeseeded Spurge (E. glyptosperma Engelm.)
        Parry's Spurge (E. parryi Engelm.)
        Sand-Ghost (Reverchonia arenaria Gray)
    FABACEAE
        Crescent Milkvetch (Astragalus amphioxys Gray)
        Torry's Milkvetch (A. calycosus Torr.)
        Painted Milkvetch (A. ceramicus Sheld.)
        Cottam's Milkvetch (A. cottamii Welsh)
        Rimrock Milkvetch (A. desperatus Jones)
        Eastwood's Milkvetch (A. eastwoodae Jones)
        Hopi Milkvetch (A. fucatus Barneby)
        Harrison's Milkvetch (A. harrisonii Barneby)
        Kentrophyta (A. kentrophyta Gray)
        Freckled Loco (A. lentiginosus Dougl.)
        Great rushy Milkvetch (A. lonchocarpus Torr.)
        Kaiparowits Milkvetch (A. malacoides Barneby)
        Moenkopi Milkvetch (A. moencoppensis M.E. Jones)
        Woolly Locoweed (A. mollissimus Torr.)
        Monument Milkvetch (A. monumentalis Barneby)
        Ferron Milkvetch (A. musiniensis Jones)
        Newberry's Milkvetch (A. newberryi Gray)
        Birds-nest Milkvetch (A. nidularius Barneby)
        Small-flowered Milkvetch (A. nuttallianus Nutt.)
        Egg Milkvetch (A. oophorus Wats.)
        Panther Milkvetch (A. pardalinus Rydb.)
        Stinking Milkvetch (A. praelongus Sheld.)
        Preuss' Milkvetch (A. preussii Gray)
        Gravel Locoweed (A. sabulonum Gray)
        Sandstone Milkvetch (A. sesquiflorus Wats.)
        Fort Wingate Milkvetch (A. wingatanus Wats.)
        Zion Milkvetch (A. zionis Jones)
        Creeping rush-pea (Caesalpinia repens Eastw.)
        Western redbud (Cercis occidentalis Gray)
        Kanab prarie clover (Dalea flavescens (Wats.) Welsh)
        Western Prarie Clover (D. oligophylla (Torr.) Shinners)
        Licorice (Glycyrrhiza lepidota Pursh)
        Northern Sweetvetch (Hedysarum boreale Nutt.)
        Rydberg's Sweetpea (Lathyrus brachycalyx Rydb.)
        Silvery Lupine (Lupinus argenteus Pursh)
        Dwarf Lupine (L. pusillus Pursh)
        Alfalfa (Medicago sativa L.)*
        White Sweet-Clover (Melilotus alba Medic.)*
        Yellow Sweet-Clover (M. officinalis (L.) Pallas)*
        Narrow-Leaf Dune-Broom (Parryella filifolia T. & G.)
        Largeflowered Breadroot (Pediomelum megalanthum (Woot. & Standl.) Rydb.)
        Thompson's Peteria (Peteria thompsonae Wats.)
        Rush Scurfpea (Psoralidium junceum (Eastw.) Rydb.)
        Dune Scurfpea (P. lanceolatum (Pursh) Rydb.)
        Beauty Indigo-Bush (Psorothamnus arborescens (Torr.) Barneby)
        Fremont's Indigo-Bush (P. fremontii (Torr.) Barneby)
        Thompson's Indigo-Bush (P. thompsonae (Vail) Welsh & Atwood)
        Silvery Sophora (Sophora stenophylla Gray)
    FAGACEAE
        Gambel's Oak (Quercus gambelii Nutt.)
        Shinnery Oak (Q. havardii Rydb.)
        Turbinella Oak (Q. turbinella Greene)
    FUMARIACEAE
        Golden Corydalis (Corydalis aurea Willd.L.)
    GENTIANACEAE
        Buckley's Centaury (Centaurium calycosum (Buckl.) Fern.)
        Great Basin Centaury (C. exaltatum (Griseb.) Wight)
        White Margined Swertia (Frasera albomarginata Wats.)
        Utah Swertia (F. utahensis Jones)
    GERANIACEAE
        Storksbill (Erodium cicutarium (L.) L'Her.)*
        Texas Storksbill (E. texanum Gray)
    GROSSULARIACEAE
        Trumpet Gooseberry (Ribes leptanthum Gray)
    HYDROPHYLLACEAE
        Desert Eucrypta (Eucrypta micrantha (Torr.) Heller)
        Hairy Nama (Nama hispidum Gray)
        Howell's Namma (N. retrorsum J.T. Howell)
        Crenulate Phacelia (Phacelia crenulata Torr.)
        Brittle Phacelia (P. demissa Gray)
        Varileaf Phacelia (P. heterophylla Pursh)
        Howell's Phacelia (P. howelliana Atwood)
        Torrey's Phacelia (P. integrifolia Torr.)
        Ives' Phacelia (P. ivesiana Torr.)
        Nipple Phacelia (P. mammallariensis Atwood)
        San Rafael Phacelia (P. rafaelensis Atwood)
        Limestone Phacelia (P. rotundifolia Wats.)
    IRIDACEAE
        Blue-Eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium demissum Greene)
    JUNCACEAE
        Wiregrass (Juncus arcticus Willd.)
        Jointed Rush (J. articulatus L.)
        Toad Rush (J. bufonius L.)
        Swordleaf Rush (J. ensifolius Wikstr.)
        Longstyle Rush (J. longistylis Torr. in Emory)
        Nodose Rush (J. nodosus L.)
        Poverty Rush (J. tenuis Willd.)
        Torrey's Rush (J. torreyi Cov.)
    LAMIACEAE
        Mock Pennyroyal (Hedeoma drummondii Benth.)
        Dwarf Pennyroyal (H. nana (Torr.) Briq.)
        American Bugleweed (Lycopus americanus Barton)
        Common Horehound (Marrubium vulgare L.)*
        Field Mint (Mentha arvensis L.)
        Purple Sage (Poliomintha incana (Torr.) Gray)
        Mediterranean Sage (Salvia aethiopis L.)*
        Dorr's Sage (S. dorrii (Kell.) Abrams)
    LEMNACEAE
        Tiny Duckweed (Lemna minuta H.B.K.)
    LILIACEAE
        San Juan Onion (Allium macropetalum Rydb.)
        Nevada Onion (A. nevadense Wats.)
        Textile Onion (A. textile Nels. & Macbr.)
        Funnel Lily (Androstephium breviflorum Wats.)
        Golden Mariposa (Calochortus aureus Wats.)
        Sinuous Mariposa (C. flexuosus Wats.)
        Sego Lily (C. nuttallii T. & G.)
        Sand Lily (Eremocrinum albomarginatum (Jones) Jones)
        Stellate Smilacina (Smilacina stellata (L.) Desf.)
        Elegant Death Camas (Zigadenus elegans Pursh)
        Foothills Death Camas (Z. paniculatus (Nutt.) Wats.)
        Alcove Death Camas (Z. vaginatus (Rydb.) Macbr.)
    LINACEAE
        Broom Flax (Linum aristatum Engelm.)
        Blue Flax (L. perenne L.)
        Utah Yellow Flax (L. subteres (Trel.) Winkler)
    LOASACEAE
        Whitestem Blazingstar (Mentzelia albicaulis Hook.)
        Cronquist's Stickleaf (M. cronquistii Thompson & Prigge)
        Desert Stickleaf (M. multiflora (Nutt.) Gray)
        Wingseed Stickleaf (M. pterosperma Eastw.)
    MALVACEAE
        Mohave Globemallow (Sphaeralcea ambigua Gray)
        Common Globemallow (S. coccinea (Pursh) Rydb.)
        Gooseberry-Leaf Globemallow (S. grossulariifolia (H. & A.) Rydb.)
        Slenderleaf Globemallow (S. leptophylla (Gray) Rydb.)
        Nelson's Globemallow (S. parvifolia A. Nels.)
        Rusby's Globemallow (S. rusbyi Gray)
    NYCTAGINACEAE
        Fragrant Sand-Verbena (Abronia fragrans Hook.)
        Low Sand-Verbena (A. nana Wats.)
        Trailing Four-O'Clock (Allionia incarnata L.)
        Watson's Four-O'Clock (Mirabilis alipes (Wats.) Pilz)
        Narrowleaf Umbrellawort (M. linearis (Pursh) Heimerl)
        Showy Four-O'Clock (M. multiflora (Torr.) Gray)
        Wooton's Sand-Verbena (Tripterocalyx carneus (Greene) Galloway)
        Sandpuffs (T. micranthus (Torr.) Hook.)
    OLEACEAE
        Desert Olive (Forestiera pubescens Nutt.)
        Singleleaf Ash (Fraxinus anomala Torr.)
    ONAGRACEAE
        Lavandula Evening Primrose (Calylophus lavandulifolia (T. & G.) Raven)
        Atwood's Camissonia (Camissonia atwoodii Cronq.)
        Booth's Camissonia (C. boothii (Dougl.) Raven)
        Eastwood's Camissonia (C. eastwoodiae (Munz) Raven)
        Manylobe Camissonia (C. multijuga (Wats.) Raven)
        Walker's Camissonia (C. walkeri (A. Nels.) Raven)
        Northern Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum Raf.)
        Hornemann Willowherb (Epilobium hornemannii Reichenb.)
        Whitestem Evening Primrose (Oenothera albicaulis Pursh)
        Morning-Lily (O. caespitosa Nutt.)
        Rootstock Evening Primrose (O. coronopifolia T. & G.)
        Munz' Evening Primrose (O. cavernae Munz)
        Bridges Evening Primrose (O. longissima Rydb.)
        Pale Evening Primrose (O. pallida Lindl.)
    ORCHIDACEAE
        Helleborine (Epipactis gigantea Dougl. ex Hook.)
        Alcove Bog-Orchid (Habenaria zothecina Higgins & Welsh)
    OROBANCHACEAE
        Cluster Cancerroot (Orobanche fasciculata Nutt.)
    PAPAVERACEAE
        San Rafael Prickly Poppy (Argemone corymbosa Greene)
        California Poppy (Eschscholzia californica Cham.)*
    PLANTAGINACEAE
        English Plantain (Plantago lanceolata L.)*
        Broadleaf Plantain (Plantago major L.)*
        Pursh's Plantain (P. patagonica Jacq.)
    POACEAE
        Crested Wheatgrass (Agropyron cristatum (L.) Gaertn.)*
        Redtop (Agrostis stolonifera L.)*
        Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii Vitman)
        Bushy Bluestem (A. glomeratus (Walt.) B.S.P.)
        Arizona Threeawn (Aristida arizonica Vasey)
        Purple Threeawn (A. purpurea Nutt.)
        Cane Bluestem (Bothriochloa barbinodis (Lag.))
        Silver Bluestem (B. laguroides (DC.) Herter)
        Springfield's Bluestem (B. springfieldii (Gould) Parodi)
        Needle Grama (Bouteloua aristidoides (H.B.K.) Griseb.)
        Sixweeks Grama (B. barbata Lag.)*
        Sideoats Grama (B. curtipendula (Michx.) Torr.)
        Black Grama (B. eriopoda Torr.)
        Blue Grama (B. gracilis (H.B.K.) Lag. ex Steud.)
        Mountain Brome (Bromus carinatus H. & A.)
        Rescue Grass (B. catharticus Vahl)*
        Ripgut Brome (B. diandrus Roth)*
        Japanese Chess (B. japonicus Murray)*
        Red Brome (B. rubens L.)*
        Cheatgrass (B. tectorum L.)*
        Jones' Reedgrass (Calamagrostis scopulorum Jones)
        Pampas Grass (Cortaderia selloana (Schult.) Aschers. & Graebn.)*
        Field Sandbur (Cenchrus longispinnus (Hack.) Fern.)
        Bermuda Grass (Cynodon dactylon (L.) Pers.)*
        Orchard Grass (Dactylis glomerata L.)*
        Desert Saltgrass (Distichlis spicata (L.) Greene)
        Barnyard Grass (Echinochloa crus-galli (L.) Beauv.)
        Canada Wildrye (Elymus canadensis L.)
        Tall Wheatgrass (E. elongatus (Host) Runem.)*
        Squirreltail (E. elymoides (Raf.) Swezey)
        Meadow Fescue (Festuca pratensis Huds.)*
        Fowl Mannagrass (Glyceria striata (Lam.) Hitchc.)
        Galletagrass (Hilaria jamesii (Torr.) Benth.)
        Satintail (Imperata brevifolia Vasey)
        Rice Cutgrass (Leersia oryzoides (L.) Swartz)
        Wolftail (Lycurus phleoides H.B.K.)
        Foxtail Muhly (Muhlenbergia andina (Nutt.) Hitchc.)
        Muhly (M. arsenei A. S. Hitchc.)
        Scratchgrass (M. asperifolia (Nees & Mey.) Parodi)
        New Mexican Muhly (M. pauciflora Buckl.)
        Bush Muhly (M. porteri Scribn. ex Beal)
        Sandhill Muhly (M. pungens Thurb.)
        Thurber's Muhly (M. thurberi Rydb.)
        False Buffalograss (Munroa squarrosa (Nutt.) Torr.)
        Bundle Panic (Panicum acuminatum Schwartz)
        Witchgrass (Panicum capillare L.)
        Vine Mesquite (P. obtusum H.B.K.)
        Switchgrass (P. virgatum L.)
        Timothy (Phleum pratense L.)*
        Common Reed (Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steudel)
        Annual Bluegrass (Poa annua L.)*
        Bigelow's Bluegrass (P. bigelovii Vasey & Scribn.)
        Mutton Bluegrass (P. fendleriana (Steudel) Vasey)
        Sandberg's Bluegrass (P. secunda Presl.)
        Rabbitfoot Grass (Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.)*
        Water Polypogon (P. semiverticillatus (Forsskal) Hylander)*
        Ravenna Grass (Saccharum ravennae (L.) Murray)*
        Arabian Grass (Schismus arabicus Nees.)*
        Mediterranean Grass (S. barbatus (L.) Thell.)*
        Little Bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium (Michx.) Nash)
        Indiangrass (Sorghastrum nutans (L.) Nash)
        Alkali Cordgrass (Spartina gracilis Trin.)
        Prairie Wedgegrass (Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.)
        Alkali Saccaton (Sporobolus airoides (Torr.) Torr.)
        Tall Dropseed (S. asper (Michx.) Kunth)
        Spike Dropseed (S. contractus A.S. Hitchc.)
        Sand Dropseed (S. cryptandrus (Torr.) Gray)
        Mesa Dropseed (S. flexuosus (Thurb.) Rydb.)
        Giant Dropseed (S. giganteus Nash)
        Mormon Needlegrass (Stipa arida Jones)
        Bloomer's Ricegrass (S. x bloomeri Bolander)
        Needle-and-Thread Grass (S. comata Trin. & Rupr.)
        Crested Needlegrass (S. coronata Thurber)
        Indian Ricegrass (S. hymenoides R. & S.)
        Letterman's Needlegrass (S. lettermanii Vasey)
        New Mexico Feathergrass (S. neomexicana (Thurb.) Scribn.)
        Desert Needlegrass (S. speciosa Trin. & Rupr.)
        Slim Tridens (Tridens muticus (Torr.) Nash)
        Sixweeks Fescue (Vulpia octoflora Walt.)
    POLEMONIACEAE
        Spreading Eriastrum (Eriastrum diffusum (Gray) Mason)
        Mohave Eriastrum (E. eremicum (Jeps.) Mason)
        Scarlet Gilia (Gilia aggregata (Pursh) Spreng.)
        Ballhead Gilia (G. congesta Hook.)
        Yellow-throat Gilia (G. flavocincta A. Nels.)
        Gunnison's Gilia (G. gunnisonii T. & G.)
        Broadlobe Gilia (G. hutchinsifolia Rydb.)
        Floccose Gilia (G. inconspicua (Smith) Sweet)
        Spiny Gilia (G. latifolia Wats.)
        Common Gilia (G. leptomeria Gray)
        Longflower Gilia (G. longiflora (Torr.) D. Don)
        Internode Gilia (G. polycladon Torr.)
        Roseate Gilia (G. roseata Rydb.)
        Carmine Gilia (G. subnuda Torr.)
        Mohave Langloisia (Langloisia setosissima (T. & G.) Greene)
        Sharp Slenderlobe (Leptodactylon pungens (Torr.) Nutt.)
        Watson's Slenderlobe (L. watsonii (Gray) Rydb.)
        Desert Phlox (Phlox austromontana Cov.)
        Carpet Phlox (P. hoodii Richards)
    POLYGALACEAE
        Thorny Milkwort (Polygala acanthoclada Gray)
        Cushion Milkwort (P. subspinosa Wats.)
    POLYGONACEAE
        Short Spineflower (Chorizanthe brevicornu Torr.)
        Winged Buckwheat (Eriogonum alatum Torr.)
        Pretty Buckwheat (E. bicolor Jones)
        Parry's Buckwheat (E. brachypodum T. & G.)
        Nodding Buckwheat (E. cernuum Nutt.)
        Fremont's Buckwheat (E. corymbosum Benth.)
        Skeletonweed Buckwheat (E. deflexum Torr.)
        Bent Buckwheat (E. flexum Jones)
        Desert Trumpet (E. inflatum Torr. & Frem.)
        Sand Buckwheat (E. leptocladon T. & G.)
        Slenderleaf Buckwheat (E. leptophyllum (Torr.) Woot. & Standl.)
        Slender Buckwheat (E. microthecum Nutt.)
        Palmer's Buckwheat (E. palmerianum Reveal)
        Redroot Buckwheat (E. racemosum Nutt.)
        Westwater Buckwheat (E. scabrellum Reveal)
        Shockley's Buckwheat (E. shockleyi Wats.)
        Sulfur Buckwheat (E. umbellatum Torr.)
        Wetherill's Buckwheat (E. wetherillii Eastw.)
        Knotweed (Polygonum aviculare L.)
        Willow-Weed (P. lapathifolium L.)*
        Ladysthumb (P. persicaria L.)*
        Canaigre (Rumex hymenosepalus Torr.)
    PORTULACACEAE
        Miner's Lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata Donn)
        Dwarf Purslane (Portulaca halimoides L.)
        Purslane (P. oleracea L.)*
        Dwarf Purslane (P. parvula Gray)
        Sausageleaf Talinum (Talinum brevifolium Torr.)
    POTAMOGETONACEAE
        Floating Pondweed (Potamageton natans L.)
        Dwarf Pondweed (P. pusillus L.)
    PRIMULACEAE
        Pretty Shootingstar (Dodecatheon pulchellum (Raf.) Merr.)
        Cave Primrose (Primula specuicola Rydb.)
    RANUNCULACEAE
        Desert Anemone (Anemone tuberosa Rydb.)
        Alcove Columbine (Aquilegia micrantha Eastw.)
        White Virgins-Bower (Clematis ligusticifolia Nutt.)
        Anderson's Larkspur (Delphinium andersonii Gray)
        Tall Buttercup (Ranunculus acris L.)
        Marsh Buttercup (R. cymbalaria Pursh)
    RHAMNACEAE
        Gregg's Ceanothus (Ceanothus greggii Gray)
        Birchleaf Buckthorn (Rhamnus betulifolia Greene)
    ROSACEAE
        Serviceberry (Amelanchier alnifolia Nutt.)
        Utah Serviceberry (A. utahensis Koehne)
        Dwarf Mountain-Mahogany (Cercocarpus intricatus Wats.)
        Alder-Leaf Mountain-Mahogany (C. montanus Raf.)
        Blackbrush (Coleogyne ramosissima Torr.)
        Apache Plume (Fallugia paradoxa (D. Don) Endl.)
        Mountain Spray (Holodiscus dumosus (Nutt.) Heller)
        Rock Spiraea (Petrophytum caespitosum (Nutt.) Rydb.)
        Green Cinquefoil (Potentilla biennis Greene)
        Brook Cinquefoil (P. rivalis Nutt.)
        Chokecherry (Prunus virginiana L.)
        Cliff-Rose (Purshia mexicana (D. Don) Welsh)
        Bitterbrush (P. tridentata (Pursh) Dc.)
        Woods' Rose (Rosa woodsii Lindl.)
        New Mexico Thimbleberry (Rubus neomexicanus Gray)
    RUBIACEAE
        Cleavers (Galium aparine)
        Twinleaf Bedstraw (G. bifolium Wats.)
        Shrubby Bedstraw (G. multiflorum Kellogg)
        Small Bedstraw (G. trifidum L.)
    RUTACEAE
        Turpentine Bush (Thamnosma montana Torr. & Frem.)
    SALICACEAE
        Fremont's Cottonwood (Populus fremontii Wats.)
        Peach-leaf Willow (Salix amygdaloides Anderss.)
        Coyote Willow (S. exigua Nutt.)
        Black Willow (S. gooddingii Ball)
        Yellow Willow (S. lutea Nutt.)
    SANTALACEAE
        Bastard toadflax (Comandra umbellata (L.) Nutt.)
    SCROPHULARIACEAE
        Common Paintbrush (Castilleja chromosa A. Nels.)
        Annual Paintbrush (C. exilis A. S. Nels.)
        Linearleaf Paintbrush (C. linariifolia Benth.)
        Eastwood's Paintbrush (C. scabrida Eastw.)
        Wright's Birdsbeak (Cordylanthus wrightii Gray)
        Dalmation Toadflax (Linaria dalmatica (L.) Miller)*
        Eastwood's Monkeyflower (Mimulus eastwoodiae Rydb.)
        Seep Monkeyflower (M. floribundus Lindl.)
        Glabrous Monkeyflower (M. glabratus H.B.K.)
        Common Monkeyflower (M. guttatus DC.)
        Reddish Monkeyflower (M. rubellus Gray)
        Suksdorf's Monkeyflower (M. suksdorfii Gray)
        Pinyon-Juniper Lousewort (Pedicularis centranthera Gray)
        Bush Penstemon (Penstemon ambiguus Torr.)
        Narrowleaf Penstemon (P. angustifolius Pursh)
        Beardlip Penstemon (P. barbatus (Cav.) Roth.)
        Dusty Penstemon (P. comarrhenus Gray)
        Bluestem Penstemon (P. cyanocaulis Payson)
        Scarlet-Bugler Penstemon (P. eatonii Gray)
        Abajo Penstemon (P. lentus Pennell)
        Moffat Penstemon (P. moffattii Eastw.)
        Palmer's Penstemon (P. palmeri Gray)
        Bridges' Penstemon P. rostriflorus Kellogg)
        Rocky Mountain Penstemon (P. strictus Benth.)
        Thompson's Penstemon (P. thompsoniae (Gray) Rydb.)
        Utah Penstemon (P. utahensis Eastw.)
        Wooly Mullein (Verbascum thapsus L.)*
        American Brooklime (Veronica americana Schwein. ex Benth.)
        Water Speedwell (V. anagallis-aquatica L.)*
        Purslane Speedwell ( V. pergrina L.)
    SOLANACEAE
        Indian Apple (Datura wrightii Regel)
        Anderson's Lycium (Lycium andersonii Gray)
        Pale Wolfberry (L. pallidum Miers)
        Torrey's Lycium (L. torreyi Gray)
        Coyote Tobacco (Nicotiana attenuata Torr.)
        Desert Tobacco (N. trigonophylla Dunal)
        Black Nightshade (Solanum nigrum L.)*
        Buffalobur (S. rostratum Dunal)*
        Cutleaf Nightshade (S. triflorum Nutt.)
    TAMARICACEAE
        Tamarisk (Tamarix chinensis Lour.)*
    TYPHACEAE
        Common Cattail (Typha domingensis Pers.)
        Broad-Leaved Cattail (T. latifolia L.)
    ULMACEAE
        Netleaf Hackberry (Celtis reticulata Torr.)
        Siberian Elm (Ulmus pumila L.)*
    URTICACEAE
        Hammerwort (Parietaria pennsylvanica Willd.)
    VERBENACEAE
        Prostrate Vervain (Verbena bracteata Lag. & Rodr.)
    VIOLACEAE
        Bog Violet (Viola nephrophylla Greene)
    VISCACEAE
        Pinyon dwarf-mistletoe (Arceuthobium divaricatum Engelm.)
        Juniper mistletoe (Phoradendron juniperinum Gray)
    VITACEAE
        Thicket Creeper (Parthenocissus vitacea (Knerr) Hitchc.)
    ZANNICHELLIACEAE
        Horned pondweed (Zannichellia palustris L.)
    ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
        Puncture vine (Tribulus terrestris L.)*

Neighboring Species

Not all plant species are known in Glen Canon. These species exist in the surrounding area and may be present in the recreation area as well.

    AIZOACEAE
        Mollugo cerviana (L.) Ser.*
        M. verticillata*
        Sesuvium verrucosum Raf.
    APIACEAE
        Cymopterus purpureus Wats.
        C. terebinthinus (Hook.) T. & G.
        Lomatium nevadense (Wats.) Coult. & Rose
    ASCLEPIADACEAE
        Asclepias ruthiae Maguire
        A. tuberosa L.
    ASTERACEAE
        Bahia dissecta(Gray) Britt.
        B. neomexicana Gray
        Calycoseris parryi Gray
        Crepis occidentalis Nutt.
        Erigeron argentatus Gray
        E. pulcherrimus Heller
        Gaillardia parryi Greene
        Hymenoxys bigelovii (Gray) Parker
        Psilostrophe cooperi (Gray) Greene
        Stephanomeria spinosa (Nutt.) Tomb
        Townsendia strigosa Nutt.
        Xylorhiza confertifolia (Cronq.) T. J. Watson
    BIGNONIACEAE
        Chilopsis linearis (Cav.) Sweet
    BRASSICACEAE
        Arabis holboelii Hornem
        Chorispora tenella (Pallas) DC.*
        Lepidium perfoliatum L.*
        Lesquerella wardii Wats.
    CACTACEAE
        Coryphantha vivipara (Nutt.) Britt. & Rose
        Mammillaria tetrancistra Engelm.
        Opuntia acanthocarpa Engelm. & Bigel.
        Opuntia whipplei Engelm. & Bigel
        Pediocactus simpsonii (Engelm.) Britt. & Rose
    CAPRIFOLIACEAE
        Symphoricarpos oreophilus Gray
    CARYOPHYLLACEAE
        Stellaria jamesiana Torr.
    CHENOPODIACEAE
        Chenopodium dessicatum A. Nels.
        C. glaucum L.
        Halogeton glomeratus (Bieb.) C. A. Mey.
        Kochia scoparia (L.) Schrader
    CONVOLVULACEAE
        Cressa truxillensis H. B. K.
    CUCURBITACEAE
        Cucurbita foetidissima H. B. K.
    CUSCUTACEAE
        Cuscuta pentagona Engelm.
    CYPERACEAE
        Cyperus schweinitzii Torr.
    ERICACEAE
        Arctostaphylos patula Greene
    EUPHORBIACEAE
        Euphorbia albomarginata T. & G.
        E. micromera Boiss.
        E. nephradenia Barneby
    FABACEAE
        Astragalus asclepiadoides Jones
        A. bisulcatus (Hook.) Gray
        A. coltonii Jones
        A. episcopus Wats.
        A. flavus Nutt. ex T. & G.
        A. megacarpus (Nutt.) Gray
        A. pattersonii Gray ex Brand.
        A. piscator Barneby & Welsh
        A. striatiflorus Jones
        A. woodruffii Jones
        Dalea lanata Sprengel
        Medicago lupulina L.*
        Oxytropis lambertii Pursh
        Pediomelum aromaticum (Payson) W. A.
        Trifolium gymnocarpon Nutt. in T. & G.
        Trifolium sp.
    HYDRANGEACEAE
        Fendlera rupicola Gray
        Philadelphus microphyllus Gray
    HYDROPHYLLACEAE
        Nama densum Lemmon
        Phacelia pulchella Gray
    JUNCAGINACEAE
        Triglochin concinna Davy
    LILIACEAE
        Allium acuminatum Hook.
        Calochortus gunnisonii Wats.
    ONAGRACEAE
        Camissonia parvula (Nutt.) Raven
        C. scapoidea (T. & G.) Raven
        Oenothera elata H. B. K.
    OROBANCHACEAE
        Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt.
    PAPAVERACEAE
        Argemone munita Dur. & Hilg.
    PLANTAGINACEAE
        Plantago insularis Eastw.
    POACEAE
        Aristida adscensionis L.
        Elymus lanceolatus (Scribn. & Sm.) Gould
        E. repens (L.) Gould*
        Eragrostis pectinacea (Michx.) Nees
        Hordeum jubatum L.
        Koeleria macrantha (Ledeb.) Schultes
        Leptochloa fascicularis (Lam.) Gray
        Oryzopsis micrantha (Trin. & Rupr.) Thurber
        Puccinellia distans (L.) Parl.
        Secale cereale L.*
        Sorghum halepense (L.) Pers.*
    POLEMONIACEAE
        Collomia linearis Nutt.
        Phlox longifolia Nutt.
    POLYGONACEAE
        Chorizanthe thurberi (Gray) Wats.
        Eriogonum hookeri Wats.
        E. insigne Wats.
        E. ovalifolium Nutt.
        E. salsuginosum (Nutt.) Hook.
    PORTULACACEAE
        Talinum parviflorum Nutt.
    POTAMOGETONACEAE
        Potamogeton foliosus Raf.
    RANUNCULACEAE
        Delphinium nuttallianum Pritz.
    SALICACEAE
        Salix laevigata Bebb.
    SAXIFRAGACEAE
        Heuchera rubescens Torr. in Stansbury
        Lithophragma tenella Nutt. in T. & G.
    SCROPHULARIACEAE
        Cordylanthus parviflorus (Ferris) Wiggins
        Penstemon atwoodii Welsh
    SOLANACEAE
        Solanum elaeagnifolium Cav.
    VERBENACEAE
        Phyla cuneifolia (Torr.) Greene

Modified from the work of John Spence, Ecologist, Glen Canyon National Recreation Area